Tournaments/Results

PGTC hosts several tennis and pickleball tournaments throughout the year.
All Open tournaments are available to members, residents and visitors.

Visit our Gallery 

June, 2024

Highland Spring 

June 20 - June 26 | Entry Form

 

 

Deloitte Open Tennis & Pickleball Tournament 2024

May 31 - June 8 | Schedule of play:

Matches - The Deloitte Open 2024 - Tennis Tournament | Tournamentsoftware.com

 

June 14 - 18 | Entries have closed

 

May, 2024

May 10 - 13

Kim Burns Memorial Open 2024 – PICKLEBALL Events:

Pickleball Ladies Doubles (3.0-3.49) – Final

Louise White / Tracy Shott def Cathi McClure / Christine Rodrigues 11-8, 11-6

Pickleball Mixed Doubles (3.0-3.49) – Final

Christine Rodrigues / Ken Mulongo def Liana Carrick / Michael Dsouza 11-3, 11-9

 

Pickleball Ladies Doubles (3.5 & above) - Final

Tori Powell/ Sarah Jane Jones def Melisa Judd / Val Stevenson 4-11, 11-0, 11-3

Pickleball Mens Doubles (3.5-3.99) – Final

Tim McKittrick / Jan Brewer def Gary Perry / Vincent Chaves 11-0, 11-3

Pickleball Mixed Doubles (3.5-3.99) – Final

Tori Powell / Dominic Powell def Sheila Fisher / Tim Proctor 11-1, 11-9

 

Pickleball Mens Doubles (4.0 & above) – Final

Neal Towlson / Braxton Stowe def Alvaro Triana Zan / Benjamin Jones 11-3, 11-6

Pickleball Mixed Doubles (4.0 & above) – Final

Gavin Manders / Val Stevenson def Sarah Jane Jones / Neal Towlson 11-9, 11-9

 

Kim Burns Memorial Open 2024 – TENNIS Events:

Men’s Open Singles - Final

No. 2 seed Sam Butler def No. 1 seed Tariq Simons 2-6, 6-4, 15-13

Ladies Open Singles - Final

No. 1 seed Nadhira Durham def No. 2 seed Caitlin Conyers 6-3, 6-0

Men’s Open Singles (Backdraw) - Final

Denzel Hollis def Numair Khan 6-0, 6-3

Mixed Doubles - Final

No. 1 seeds Nadhira Durham / Evan Heyliger def No. 2 seeds Caitlin Conyers / Tariq Simons 6-3, 4-6, 10-7

Mixed Doubles (Backdraw) - Final

Arianna Parra / Romar Douglas def Mairi Redmond / Scott Redmond 6-4, 3-6, 10-8

 

November, 2023

Pomander Gate Tennis Club MEMBERS TOURNAMENT - Pickleball Events

19th – 26th November

Results:

OPEN SINGLES

SEMI-FINALS

Alvaro Triana Zan def Jaden Jones 15-5

Matt Dragonetti def Johnnie Singleton 17-15

FINAL

Alvaro Triana Zan def Matt Dragonetti 15-8

 

LADIES DOUBLES 3.0 to 3.49

SEMI-FINALS

Claire Gemmell / Courtney Fisher def Cathi McClure / Liana Carrick 11-5, 11-9

Bharati Ravi / Myra Virgil def Deb Sagurs / Tracy Shott 11-1, 11-6

FINAL

Claire Gemmell / Courtney Fisher def Bharati Ravi / Myra Virgil 11-9, 11-4

 

LADIES DOUBLES 3.5 to 3.99

SEMI-FINALS

Sarah Fox / Maggie Todd def Christine Todd / Sue Chiappa 15-11, 15-14

Sheila Fisher / Janice Bucci def Laura Bardgett / Ailish Byrne 15-5, 15-6

FINAL

Sarah Fox / Maggie Todd def Sheila Fisher / Janice Bucci 15-10, 15-8

 

MENS DOUBLES 3.0 to 3.49

SEMI-FINALS

Paul Mosquera / Kenneth Mulongo def Ricardo Larranaga / Matt Hooper 11-4, 11-2

Ryan Hayward / Simon Boden def Paul Risk / Michael DSouza 11-5, 11-4

FINAL

Paul Mosquera / Kenneth Mulongo def Ryan Hayward / Simon Boden 11-5, 11-4

 

MENS DOUBLES 3.5 to 3.99

SEMI-FINALS

Peter Illston / Mason Illston def Rob DeBekker / Numair Khan 15-11, 15-6

Dominic Powell / Danny Fox def Hasan Khan / Jaden Jones 15-13, 15-14

FINAL

Peter Illston / Mason Illston def Dominic Powell / Danny Fox 15-7, 15-13

 

MENS DOUBLES 4.0 & above

SEMI-FINALS

Ryon Outerbridge / Alvaro Triana Zan def Mike Burns / Tom Mills 21-12

Matt Dragonetti / Courtland Boyle def Kyle Tucker / Ryan Faries 22-20

FINAL

Matt Dragonetti / Courtland Boyle def Ryon Outerbridge / Alvaro Triana Zan

15-11, 13-15, 15-13

 

MIXED DOUBLES 3.0 to 3.49

SEMI-FINALS

Numair Khan / Ayra Khan def Bharti Ravi / Ravi Raghavan 11-5, 11-5

Kenneth Mulongo / Ayesha Mulongo def John Stephens / Tracy Shott 9-11, 11-6, 11-7

FINAL

Kenneth Mulongo / Ayesha Mulongo def Numair Khan / Ayra Khan 11-7, 11-3

 

MIXED DOUBLES 3.5 to 3.99

 SEMI-FINALS

Mike Burns / Betsy Smith def Sam Sangster / Richard Madeiros 11-15, 15-11, 15-11

Sarah Fox / Dominic Powell def Liz Wright / Greg Fitzgerald 11-15, 15-8, 15-9

FINAL

Mike Burns / Betsy Smith def Sarah Fox / Dominic Powell 13-15, 15-7, 15-13

 

MIXED DOUBLES 4.0 & above

SEMI-FINALS

Johnnie Singleton / Maggie Todd def Sheila Fisher / Kyle Tucker 21-12

Courtland Boyle / Tori Powell def Tom Mills / Patricia Mills 21-15

FINAL

Courtland Boyle / Tori Powell def Johnnie Singleton / Maggie Todd

13-15, 15-12, 15-13

 

 

October, 2023

Pomander Gate Tennis Club MEMBERS TOURNAMENT - Tennis Events

16th - 21st October

Final Results

Mens Singles | Winner: David Thomas | Runner up: Sean Anthony

Mens Singles (Consolation) | Winner: Renie Marcos | Runner up: Cyre Trott

Mens Doubles | Winners: Michele Gavin-Rizzuto / Ben Wylie | Runners up: Rob de Bekker / Tristan Pettit

Mens Senior Singles | Winner: Joe Amaral | Runner up: Erwin Leader

Mens Senior Doubles | Winners: Joe Amaral / Ali Arouzi | Runners up: Earl Leader / Erwin Leader

Womens Singles | Winner: Nadhira Durham | Runner up: Sophie Campeau

Womens Singles (Consolation) | Winner: Taylor Gorham | Runner up: Ella Metschnabel

Womens Doubles | Winners: Sarah Cook / Shonette Wilson | Runners up: Maggie Gineva / Wendy Lawrence

Mixed Doubles | Winners: David Thomas / Wendy Lawrence | Runners up: Earl Leader / Sarah Cook

 

September, 2023

 

16th - 18th September 

Results:

LADIES DOUBLES FINAL 3.0 – 3.49

Laura Bardgett / Ailish Byrne def Lily Hallett / Elin Daniels - 11 / 10, 11 / 9

LADIES DOUBLES FINAL 3.5 & above

Sheila Fisher / Janice Bucci vs Dianne Blais / Tori Powell

Sheila Fisher / Janice Bucci win by default

MENS DOUBLES FINAL 3.0 – 3.49

John Stephens / Steven Bridges def Ricardo Larranaga / Matt Hooper - 11 / 4, 11 / 10

MENS DOUBLES FINAL 3.5 – 3.99

Chase McCrimmon / Jaden Jones def Peter Illston / Mason Illston - 11 / 9, 11 / 5

MIXED DOUBLES FINAL 3.0 – 3.49

Tracy Shott / John Stephens def Elin Daniels / Ricardo Larranago - 11 / 2, 11 / 4

MIXED DOUBLES FINAL 3.5 – 3.99

Nancy Kempe / Mike Burns def Tori Powell / Tucker Powell - 11 / 9, 11 / 9

MIXED DOUBLES FINALS 4.0 & above

Sarah Fox / Courland Boyle def Sue Chiappa / Neal Towlson - 11 / 9, 11 / 1

MENS DOUBLES FINAL 4.0 & above

Gavin Manders / James Finnegan def Mark Cordeiro / Stuart Smith

11 / 7, 7 / 11, 11 / 4

JUNIOR ROUND ROBIN PARTICIPANTS

Jaden Jones, Chase McCrimmon, Kai Fitzgerald, Tristan Pettit,

Ryan Ringold, Johnny Ringold

 

July, 2023

Highland Spring Junior Open Tennis Tournament 2023

10th - 14th July

Results:

Highland Spring - Day 1 Results

Highland Spring - Day 2 Results

Highland Spring - Day 3 Results

Highland Spring - Day 4 Results

Highland Spring - Day 5 Results

Highland Spring - Final Results

 

Highland Spring Junior Open Tennis Tournament 2023 Final Results

Highland Girls 10 Singles | Winner: Chloe McBrearty | Runner up: Arianna Parra

Highland Boys 10 Singles | Winner: Theodore Tolaram | Runner up: Sebastian Gerber

Highland Girls 12 Singles  | Winner: Chloe McBrearty | Runner up: Isabella Neururer

Backdraw Winner: Arianna Parra | Backdraw Runner up: Ella Metschnabel

Highland Boys 12 Singles | Winner: Hasan Khan | Runner up: Michael Mohipp

Backdraw Winner: Dominic Gerber | Backdraw Runner up: Noah Richardson

Highland Girls 12 Doubles | Winner: Isabella Neururer/Lee Terceira | Runner up: Arianna Parra/Ella Metschnabel

Highland Boys 14 Singles | Winner: Tobiah Goodchild | Runner up: Jaden Jones

Backdraw Winner: Chris Madeiros | Backdraw Runner up: Charlie Szakmary

Highland Boys 16 Singles | Winner: Jaden Jones | Runner up: Kyan Hands

Backdraw Winner: Chase McCrimmon | Backdraw Runner up: Hasan Khan

Highland Girls 18 Singles | Winner: Nadhira Durham | Runner up: Asia-Leigh Hollis

Highland Girls 18 Doubles | Winner: Nadhira Durham/Airez Gilbert-Simons | Runner up: Emma Hales/Flora Betts

Highland Boys 18 Doubles | Winner: Tobiah Goodchild/Jaden Jones | Runner up: Jadon Spriggs/Cyre Trott

 

June, 2023

Deloitte Open Pickleball Tournament 2023

Day 1 Results

Day 2 Results

Final Results

Deloitte Open Pickleball Tournament 2023 Final Results

Ladies Doubles 3.49 & Below | Winner: Angie Lodge/Alexis Lodge | Runner up: Beth Gosling/Sharon Andrews 

Mens Doubles 3.49 & Below | Winner: Doug Frith/Doug Hillen | Runner up: Evan Heffernan/Numair Khan 

Mixed Doubles 3.49 & Below | Winner: Liana Carrick/Terry Madeiros | Runner up: Sharon Andrews/Doug Hillen 

Mens Doubles 3.5-3.99 | Winner: Bill Bucci/Mike Burns | Runner up: Danny Fox/Dominic Powell 

Open Singles | Winner: Alvaro Triana | Runner up: Johnny Singleton 

Mixed Doubles 3.5-3.99 | Winner: Dianne McLeod-Blais/Alvaro Triana | Runner up: Janice Bucci/Bill Bucci

Ladies Doubles 3.5 & Above | Winner: Nancy Kempe/Sarah Fox | Runner up: Dianne McLeod-Blais/Janice Bucci 

Mens Doubles 4.0 & Above | Winner: Mark Cordeiro/Noah Browne | Runner up: Matt Dragonetti/Courtland Boyle 

Mixed Doubles 4.0 & Above | Winner: Matt Dragonetti/Christine Todd | Runner up: Dominic Powell/Tori Powell

 

Deloitte Open Tennis Tournament 2023

Day 1 Results

Day 2 Results

Day 3 Results

Day 4 Results

Day 5 Results

Day 6 Results

Day 7 Results

Day 8/9 Results

Deloitte Open Tennis Tournament 2023 Final Results

Mens A Singles | Winner: Jack Keyes | Runner up: Tariq Simons

Mens A Doubles | Winner: David Thomas/Tariq Simons | Runner up: Denzel Hollis/Hugh Seymour

Mens B Singles | Winner: Numair Khan / Runner up: Rob De Bekker

Mens B Doubles | Winner: Tobiah Goodchild/Tristan Pettit | Runner up: Jaden Jones/Jadon Spriggs

Mixed Doubles | Winner: Tariq Simons/Shelby Madeiros | Runner up: David Thomas/Victoria Stephens

Women's Open Singles | Winner: Shelby Madeiros | Runner up: Victoria Stephens

Mens Senior Singles | Winner: Gunther Gerber / Runner up: Simon Benedek

 

Deloitte Open 2022 | June 18 - July 2

July, 2022

Highland Spring Junior Open | July 4 - 8

Results:  Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5