PGTC hosts several tennis and pickleball tournaments throughout the year.
All Open tournaments are available to members, residents and visitors.
Visit our Gallery
November, 2023
Pomander Gate Tennis Club MEMBERS TOURNAMENT - Pickleball Events
19th – 26th November
Results:
OPEN SINGLES
SEMI-FINALS
Alvaro Triana Zan def Jaden Jones 15-5
Matt Dragonetti def Johnnie Singleton 17-15
FINAL
Alvaro Triana Zan def Matt Dragonetti 15-8
LADIES DOUBLES 3.0 to 3.49
SEMI-FINALS
Claire Gemmell / Courtney Fisher def Cathi McClure / Liana Carrick 11-5, 11-9
Bharati Ravi / Myra Virgil def Deb Sagurs / Tracy Shott 11-1, 11-6
FINAL
Claire Gemmell / Courtney Fisher def Bharati Ravi / Myra Virgil 11-9, 11-4
LADIES DOUBLES 3.5 to 3.99
SEMI-FINALS
Sarah Fox / Maggie Todd def Christine Todd / Sue Chiappa 15-11, 15-14
Sheila Fisher / Janice Bucci def Laura Bardgett / Ailish Byrne 15-5, 15-6
FINAL
Sarah Fox / Maggie Todd def Sheila Fisher / Janice Bucci 15-10, 15-8
MENS DOUBLES 3.0 to 3.49
SEMI-FINALS
Paul Mosquera / Kenneth Mulongo def Ricardo Larranaga / Matt Hooper 11-4, 11-2
Ryan Hayward / Simon Boden def Paul Risk / Michael DSouza 11-5, 11-4
FINAL
Paul Mosquera / Kenneth Mulongo def Ryan Hayward / Simon Boden 11-5, 11-4
MENS DOUBLES 3.5 to 3.99
SEMI-FINALS
Peter Illston / Mason Illston def Rob DeBekker / Numair Khan 15-11, 15-6
Dominic Powell / Danny Fox def Hasan Khan / Jaden Jones 15-13, 15-14
FINAL
Peter Illston / Mason Illston def Dominic Powell / Danny Fox 15-7, 15-13
MENS DOUBLES 4.0 & above
SEMI-FINALS
Ryon Outerbridge / Alvaro Triana Zan def Mike Burns / Tom Mills 21-12
Matt Dragonetti / Courtland Boyle def Kyle Tucker / Ryan Faries 22-20
FINAL
Matt Dragonetti / Courtland Boyle def Ryon Outerbridge / Alvaro Triana Zan
15-11, 13-15, 15-13
MIXED DOUBLES 3.0 to 3.49
SEMI-FINALS
Numair Khan / Ayra Khan def Bharti Ravi / Ravi Raghavan 11-5, 11-5
Kenneth Mulongo / Ayesha Mulongo def John Stephens / Tracy Shott 9-11, 11-6, 11-7
FINAL
Kenneth Mulongo / Ayesha Mulongo def Numair Khan / Ayra Khan 11-7, 11-3
MIXED DOUBLES 3.5 to 3.99
SEMI-FINALS
Mike Burns / Betsy Smith def Sam Sangster / Richard Madeiros 11-15, 15-11, 15-11
Sarah Fox / Dominic Powell def Liz Wright / Greg Fitzgerald 11-15, 15-8, 15-9
FINAL
Mike Burns / Betsy Smith def Sarah Fox / Dominic Powell 13-15, 15-7, 15-13
MIXED DOUBLES 4.0 & above
SEMI-FINALS
Johnnie Singleton / Maggie Todd def Sheila Fisher / Kyle Tucker 21-12
Courtland Boyle / Tori Powell def Tom Mills / Patricia Mills 21-15
FINAL
Courtland Boyle / Tori Powell def Johnnie Singleton / Maggie Todd
13-15, 15-12, 15-13
October, 2023
Pomander Gate Tennis Club MEMBERS TOURNAMENT - Tennis Events
16th - 21st October
Final Results
Mens Singles | Winner: David Thomas | Runner up: Sean Anthony
Mens Singles (Consolation) | Winner: Renie Marcos | Runner up: Cyre Trott
Mens Doubles | Winners: Michele Gavin-Rizzuto / Ben Wylie | Runners up: Rob de Bekker / Tristan Pettit
Mens Senior Singles | Winner: Joe Amaral | Runner up: Erwin Leader
Mens Senior Doubles | Winners: Joe Amaral / Ali Arouzi | Runners up: Earl Leader / Erwin Leader
Womens Singles | Winner: Nadhira Durham | Runner up: Sophie Campeau
Womens Singles (Consolation) | Winner: Taylor Gorham | Runner up: Ella Metschnabel
Womens Doubles | Winners: Sarah Cook / Shonette Wilson | Runners up: Maggie Gineva / Wendy Lawrence
Mixed Doubles | Winners: David Thomas / Wendy Lawrence | Runners up: Earl Leader / Sarah Cook
September, 2023
16th - 18th September
Results:
LADIES DOUBLES FINAL 3.0 – 3.49
Laura Bardgett / Ailish Byrne def Lily Hallett / Elin Daniels - 11 / 10, 11 / 9
LADIES DOUBLES FINAL 3.5 & above
Sheila Fisher / Janice Bucci vs Dianne Blais / Tori Powell
Sheila Fisher / Janice Bucci win by default
MENS DOUBLES FINAL 3.0 – 3.49
John Stephens / Steven Bridges def Ricardo Larranaga / Matt Hooper - 11 / 4, 11 / 10
MENS DOUBLES FINAL 3.5 – 3.99
Chase McCrimmon / Jaden Jones def Peter Illston / Mason Illston - 11 / 9, 11 / 5
MIXED DOUBLES FINAL 3.0 – 3.49
Tracy Shott / John Stephens def Elin Daniels / Ricardo Larranago - 11 / 2, 11 / 4
MIXED DOUBLES FINAL 3.5 – 3.99
Nancy Kempe / Mike Burns def Tori Powell / Tucker Powell - 11 / 9, 11 / 9
MIXED DOUBLES FINALS 4.0 & above
Sarah Fox / Courland Boyle def Sue Chiappa / Neal Towlson - 11 / 9, 11 / 1
MENS DOUBLES FINAL 4.0 & above
Gavin Manders / James Finnegan def Mark Cordeiro / Stuart Smith
11 / 7, 7 / 11, 11 / 4
JUNIOR ROUND ROBIN PARTICIPANTS
Jaden Jones, Chase McCrimmon, Kai Fitzgerald, Tristan Pettit,
Ryan Ringold, Johnny Ringold
July, 2023
Highland Spring Junior Open Tennis Tournament 2023
10th - 14th July
Results:
Highland Spring - Day 1 Results
Highland Spring - Day 2 Results
Highland Spring - Day 3 Results
Highland Spring - Day 4 Results
Highland Spring - Day 5 Results
Highland Spring - Final Results
Highland Spring Junior Open Tennis Tournament 2023 Final Results
Highland Girls 10 Singles | Winner: Chloe McBrearty | Runner up: Arianna Parra
Highland Boys 10 Singles | Winner: Theodore Tolaram | Runner up: Sebastian Gerber
Highland Girls 12 Singles | Winner: Chloe McBrearty | Runner up: Isabella Neururer
Backdraw Winner: Arianna Parra | Backdraw Runner up: Ella Metschnabel
Highland Boys 12 Singles | Winner: Hasan Khan | Runner up: Michael Mohipp
Backdraw Winner: Dominic Gerber | Backdraw Runner up: Noah Richardson
Highland Girls 12 Doubles | Winner: Isabella Neururer/Lee Terceira | Runner up: Arianna Parra/Ella Metschnabel
Highland Boys 14 Singles | Winner: Tobiah Goodchild | Runner up: Jaden Jones
Backdraw Winner: Chris Madeiros | Backdraw Runner up: Charlie Szakmary
Highland Boys 16 Singles | Winner: Jaden Jones | Runner up: Kyan Hands
Backdraw Winner: Chase McCrimmon | Backdraw Runner up: Hasan Khan
Highland Girls 18 Singles | Winner: Nadhira Durham | Runner up: Asia-Leigh Hollis
Highland Girls 18 Doubles | Winner: Nadhira Durham/Airez Gilbert-Simons | Runner up: Emma Hales/Flora Betts
Highland Boys 18 Doubles | Winner: Tobiah Goodchild/Jaden Jones | Runner up: Jadon Spriggs/Cyre Trott
June, 2023
Deloitte Open Pickleball Tournament 2023
Deloitte Open Pickleball Tournament 2023 Final Results
Ladies Doubles 3.49 & Below | Winner: Angie Lodge/Alexis Lodge | Runner up: Beth Gosling/Sharon Andrews
Mens Doubles 3.49 & Below | Winner: Doug Frith/Doug Hillen | Runner up: Evan Heffernan/Numair Khan
Mixed Doubles 3.49 & Below | Winner: Liana Carrick/Terry Madeiros | Runner up: Sharon Andrews/Doug Hillen
Mens Doubles 3.5-3.99 | Winner: Bill Bucci/Mike Burns | Runner up: Danny Fox/Dominic Powell
Open Singles | Winner: Alvaro Triana | Runner up: Johnny Singleton
Mixed Doubles 3.5-3.99 | Winner: Dianne McLeod-Blais/Alvaro Triana | Runner up: Janice Bucci/Bill Bucci
Ladies Doubles 3.5 & Above | Winner: Nancy Kempe/Sarah Fox | Runner up: Dianne McLeod-Blais/Janice Bucci
Mens Doubles 4.0 & Above | Winner: Mark Cordeiro/Noah Browne | Runner up: Matt Dragonetti/Courtland Boyle
Mixed Doubles 4.0 & Above | Winner: Matt Dragonetti/Christine Todd | Runner up: Dominic Powell/Tori Powell
Deloitte Open Tennis Tournament 2023
Deloitte Open Tennis Tournament 2023 Final Results
Mens A Singles | Winner: Jack Keyes | Runner up: Tariq Simons
Mens A Doubles | Winner: David Thomas/Tariq Simons | Runner up: Denzel Hollis/Hugh Seymour
Mens B Singles | Winner: Numair Khan / Runner up: Rob De Bekker
Mens B Doubles | Winner: Tobiah Goodchild/Tristan Pettit | Runner up: Jaden Jones/Jadon Spriggs
Mixed Doubles | Winner: Tariq Simons/Shelby Madeiros | Runner up: David Thomas/Victoria Stephens
Women's Open Singles | Winner: Shelby Madeiros | Runner up: Victoria Stephens
Mens Senior Singles | Winner: Gunther Gerber / Runner up: Simon Benedek
Deloitte Open 2022 | June 18 - July 2
July, 2022
Highland Spring Junior Open | July 4 - 8
Results: Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5